Musky Jamboree Fish Fry – Fun Run – Car Show Winners

By Theresa Smith

Thousands of people came to the Musky Capital of the World® to honor the mighty fish during the 61st Annual Musky Jamboree August 11-13. Event highlights included the Wisconsin DNR Learn to Fish Musky Workshop, Street Party with Hip Pocket that included a marriage proposal on stage (she said “yes!”), over 200 votes cast for the Best Fish Fry Cook-Off, Polka Fest, 150 arts and craft vendors, over 120 entrants to the car & motorcycle show, nearly 100 children entering the Kid Casting Contest, over 200 runners in Musky Fun Run. Congratulations to the following winners in each of our competition events.

BEST FISH FRY COOK-OFF:

                1st Place: Team Butkus

                Runner-up: Boulder Junction Volunteer Fire Department        

1st place winner of the Best Fish Fry Cook-Off received a cast iron skillet award

MUSKY FUN RUN WINNERS:

Top Male Overall 10K: Jakub Kozak, Gdansk, Poland

Male 17-29 10K

1st: Alex Black, Boulder Junction, WI

2nd: Jonathan Kotz, Grinnel, IA

3rd: Dave Rosas, Beaver Dam, WI

Male 30-39 10K

1st: Austin Smith, Oakland, CA

2nd: Sam Stein, Wauconda, IL

3rd: Thomas Russell, Portland, OR

Male 40-49 10K

1st: Joe Karls, Menasha, WI

2nd: Mark Vollmer, Cedarburg, WI

3rd: Aaron Wiegand, Sheboygan, WI

Male 50-59 10K

1st: Gregory Whiffen, Altadena, CA

2nd: Jey Carlson, St. Paul, MN

3rd: Ted Balistreri, Whitefish Bay, WI

Male 60-69 10K

1st: Paul Jahns, Wausau, WI

2nd: Mark Hineman, Mt. Prospect, IL

Male 70 and Over 10K

1st: Jack Knuese- Minocqua, WI

2nd: Lawrence Kinet, St. Germain, WI

Top Female Overall 10K: Natalie Guyette, Black Creek, WI

Female 12 and Under 10K

1st: Ella Whiffen, Altadena, CA

Female 17-29 10K

1st: Samantha Kotz, Grinnell, IA

2nd: Katherine Cherney, River Hills, WI

3rd: Emily Mather, Hinsdale, IL

Female 30-39 10K

1st: Lauren Christie, Wausatosa, WI

2nd: Jordan Johnson, Boulder Junction, WI

3rd: Erika Ruber, Boulder Junction, WI

Female 40-49 10K

1st: Amy Zembroski, Muskego, WI

2nd: Melissa Payne Wagner, Kingston, IL

3rd: Christi Catron, Waconia, MN

Female 50-59 10K

1st: Karen McCormack, Delafield, WI

2nd: Lynne Shigley, Boulder Junction, WI

3rd: Ocie Kilgus, Rhinelander, WI

Top Male Overall 5K: Aiden Miller, Wauconda, IL

Male 12 and under 5K

1st: Griffin Graff, Wonder Lake, IL

2nd: Zander Johnson, Boulder Junction, WI

3rd: Henry Sterner, Putney, VT

Male 13 to 16 5K

1st: Wes Jekel, Fitchburg, WI

2nd: Shawn Beeby, Alexandria, VA

3rd: Jack Rouche, Boulder Junction, WI

Male 17 to 29 5K

1st: Sam Jekel, Madison, WI

2nd: Adam Breest, Little Chute, WI

3rd: David Coulthurst, River Hills, WI

Male 30-39 5K

1st: Christopher Christie, Wauwatosa, WI

2nd: Adam Budz, Chicago, IL

3rd:  Curtis Christie, Alexandria, VA

Male 40-49 5K

1st: Frank Gauthier, Lac Du Flambeau, WI

2nd: Jeff Johansen, Homer Glen, IL

3rd: Kevin Moloney, Pewaukee, WI

Male 50-59 5K

1st: Stephen Anderson, Hartford, WI

2nd: Andrew Pierson, Naperville, IL

3rd: Todd Jekel, Madison, WI

Male 60-69 5K

1st: Mark Lamb, Wisconsin Rapids, WI

2nd: Steve Schmidt, Wausau, WI

3rd: Rob Wiesmann, Fort Atkinson, WI

Male 70 and Over 5K

1st: Russ Sanderson, Lac Du Flambeau, WI

2nd: Alan Hatfield, Presque Isle, WI

3rd: John Schultz, Madison, WI

Top Female Overall 5K: Gordy Drewsen, Minocqua, WI

Female 12 and under 5K

1st: Emily Enright, De Pere, WI

2nd: Ella Rice, Presque Isle, WI

3rd: Quinn Rice, Presque Isle, WI

Female 13 to 16 5K

1st: Zoe Winter, Evansville, WI

2nd: Paige Dusek, St. Charles, IL

3rd: Josie Balistreri, Whitefish Bay, WI

Female 17 to 29 5K

1st: Heidi Olson, Sayner, WI

2nd: Valerie Olson, Minocqua, WI

3rd: Carleigh Dusek, St. Charles, IL

Female 30-39 5K

1st: Sarah Christie, Alexandria, VA

2nd: Rachel Enright, De Pere, WI

3rd: Stephanie Johnson, Milwaukee, WI

Female 40-49 5K

1st: Melissa Wagner, Kingston, IL

2nd: Sandy Moloney, Pewaukee, WI

3rd: Julie Detienne, Rhinelander, WI

Female 50-59 10K

1st: Mary Guyette, Black Creek, WI

2nd: Nancy Pierson, Naperville, IL

3rd: Lisa Jekel, Madison, WI

Female 60-69 5K

1st: Dee Beckmann, Boulder Junction, WI

2nd: Janice Anderson, Friday Harbor, WA

3rd: Brenda Fellenz, Marshfield, WY

Female 70 and Over 10K

1st: Leslie Klemm, Charlotte, NC

2nd: Karen Knuese, Minocqua, WI

3rd: Sandy Slabozeski, Joliet, IL

All winners were presented with a custom medal and the overall finishers received a laser engraved wooden plaque with inlaid medal. All results for the 5K and 10K Musky Fun Run can be found at tandhtiming.com

25th Annual Car Show Winners:

Best of Show: Jonathan Dobbs, Boulder Junction, WI – 1965 Gelbke Roadog

People’s Choice: Parker Sharpe, Manitowish Waters, WI – 1972 Triumph Stag

Kid’s Choice: Bruce Hines, Land O Lakes, WI – 2010 Ford Mustang GT500 Cobra

1920’s & Prior:

1st: Brent Holleran, Boulder Junction, WI – 1927 Ford Model T

1930’s:

1st: John Hausch, Rhinelander, WI – 1931 Ford Station Wagon

2nd: Don McQueen, Lac du Flambeau – 1936 Ford Coupe

3rd: David Thompson, Boulder Junction, WI – 1930 Ford Model A

1940’s:

1st: Dennis & Diane Nielson, Sayner, WI – 1948 Ford Convertible  

2nd: Jim McIlnay, Minocqua, WI – 1941 Ford Super Deluxe

3rd: David Schmitz, Lac Du Flambeau, WI – 1948 Ford F-1

1950’s:

1st: Wayne Fairfield, Rhinelander, WI – 1955 Chevy Belair

2nd: Andy & Priscilla Ellenberger, Eagle River, WI – 1958 Chevy Impala

3rd: Kathy Komppa, St. Germain, WI – 1951 Buck Roadmaster  

1960’s:

1st: Bob & Katie Richey, Tomahawk, WI – 1966 Ford Fairlane

2nd: Makenzy Moritz, Tomahawk, WI – 1965 Plymouth Fury 3

3rd: Brian Anderson, Ironwood, MI – 1968 Dodge GTS

1970’s:

1st: John & Carol Saraceno, Hazelhurst, WI – 1970 Ford Mustang Mach 1

1980’s:

1st: John Komppa, St. Germain, WI – 1989 Chevy Camaro

2nd: Bernie & Janine Basso, Ironwood, MI – 1987 Pontiac Firebird

3rd: Kenzie & Ryan Wolfe, Mosinee, WI – 1987 Chevy Iroc-Z

1990’s:

1st: Warren Hoganson, Rhinelander, WI – 1997 Dodge Viper

2nd: Russ Sanders, Tomahawk, WI – 1995 Chevy Impala SS

3rd: Dick & Judy Skroski, Lake Tomahawk, WI – 1991 Pontiac Sunbird Convertible

2000-2010:

1st: Bill “Z” Zeromski, Harshaw, WI – 2010 Dodge Challenger

2nd: Bruce Hines, Land O Lakes, WI – 2010 Ford Mustang GT500 Cobra

3rd: Clark Shannon, Tomahawk, WI – 2008 Mercedes Benz CL63

2011 to Present:

1st: Troy & Sue (no last name given), Rhinelander, WI – 2016 Ford GT350

2nd: Bob & Nancy Henri, Ashland, WI – 2011 Chevy Camaro

3rd: John Kukura, Crystal Falls, WI – 2013 Dodge Challenger

Corvettes:

1st: John Sampson, Phelps, WI – 1979 Chevy Corvette

2nd: James Barry, Hazelhurst, WI – 1967 Stingray CZ

3rd: Ken & Linda Schultz, Eagle River, WI – 2016 Chevy Corvette

Classic Muscle Cars Up to 1991:

1st: Mace (no last name given), Conover, WI – 1972 Chevy Chevelle

2nd: Brian & Beverly Tousignant, Ironwood, MI – 1972 Plymouth Cuda

3rd: Dave Jorgensen, Tomahawk, WI – 1974 Plymouth Road Runner

Modern Muscle Car 1992-present:

1st: Glen Ahlswede, Eagle River, WI – 2010 Dodge Challenger

2nd: Bruce Jilka, Prentice, WI – 2016 Dodge Challenger

3rd: Terry Boyle, Boulder Junction, WI – 2002 Pontiac Firehawk

Street Rod 1950’s & Prior:

1st: Bill Melchi, St. Germain, WI –  1937 Ford Hardtop Convertible  

2nd: Mark & Melanie Olsen, Medford, WI – 1937 Chevy B Coup

3rd: Don Dreger, Arbor Vitae, WI – 1931 Ford Coupe

Imports (all years):

1st: Bill Obershaw, Presque Isle, WI – 1969 Jaguar XKE  

2nd: Steve Trudeau, St. Germain, WI – 1991 Yugo GV

3rd: Scott & Cindy, Pekrul, Land O’ Lakes, WI – 1971 MG Midget

Motorcycles:

1st: Gus Feind, Tomahawk, WI – 1974 Norton Commando

2nd: Jonathan Dobbs, Boulder Junction, WI – 1965 Gelbke Roadog

3rd: Jeff Erdman, Minocqua, WI – 1948 Harley Davidson UL

2WD Trucks (All Years):

1st: James & Carol Drayton, St. Germain, WI – 1949 Chevy Pickup

2nd: William Thomas Flatley IV, Tomahawk, WI – 1972 Chevy El Camino

3rd: Marc Dean, Eagle River, WI – 1936 Chevy Pick-Up

4WD Trucks (All Years):

1st: Mitch & Mary Bayer, Tomahawk, WI – 1970 Ford Bronco

2nd: Jerry Tiziani, Minocqua, WI – 1999 GMC Sierra

3rd: Chuck Barrett, Land O’ Lakes, WI – 1952 Ford F-3

Rat Rods (All Years):

1st: Gary Mesenberg. Tomahawk, WI – 1947 Hudson Pick-Up

2nd: Susie Enright, St. Germain, WI – 1948 Chevy Pick-Up

3rd: Bob & Rose Brown, Phillips, WI – 1965 Chevy Panel Truck

Survivors (All Years):

1st: George Schultz, Eagle River, WI – 1914 Ford Model T

2nd: Greg Zipp, Merrill, WI – 1972 Chevy Nova

3rd: Donna Haskins, Conover, WI – 1966 Ford Mustang

Special Interest (All Years):

1st: Jerry Schoepke, Irma, WI – 1969 Dodge Charger

2nd: Wes Geib, Land O’ Lakes, WI – 1967 Ford Ranchero

3rd: Daniel Bruso, Rhinelander, WI – 1917 Ford Model T

Trophies were presented to winners. Thank you to our sponsors the 4×4 Mafia, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Boulder Beer Bar and Twisted Graphix. The 50/50 raffle winner was Tim Sanford of Wisconsin Rapids, WI.

KIDS CASTING CONTEST:

Under 5 Years of Age:

1st: Brandon Heilman, St. Germain, WI

2nd: Oliver Olson, Silver Lake, WI

3rd: Emma Massa, Mayville, WI

Ages 5 to 7:

1st: Oscar Mores, Lac Du Flambeau, WI

2nd: Cash Kiesgen, Wadsworth, IL

3rd: Juliana Sisel, Mishicot, WI

Ages 8 to 10:

1st: Gabi Heuser, Wausau, WI

2nd: Carter Elmore, Morton, IL

3rd: Bobby Kiesgen, Wadsworth, IL

Ages 11 to 14:

1st: Lucas Koplin, Hazelhurst, WI

2nd: Ava Paape, Marshfield, WI

3rd: Matthew Oleson, Appleton, WI

Prizes for the Kids Casting Contest, sponsored by Northern Highland Sports and WE Energies, were awarded to the top three kids in each of the four age divisions.

The Boulder Junction Chamber of Commerce is extremely grateful for all of our volunteers, supporters and everyone who made this milestone event possible. Photos of the entire event can be viewed on our Facebook. Mark your calendars for next year’s Musky Jamboree, August 10-12, 2018.

Related Articles

Frozen Tozen Ice Fishing Tournament

Featured

Boulder Junction Christmas Walk & Christmas Kids Day Schedule

Featured

Don’t miss these holiday events

Festive shopping

fall shopping

Early-bird registration open for pair of triathlons

triathlons
Featured