Hooked Again at the 64th Annual Musky Jamboree

August 11, 2021

Visitors from across the country came to the Musky Capital of the World® to honor the mighty fish during the 64th Annual Musky Jamboree August 6-8. Event highlights included the Wisconsin DNR Learn to Fish Musky Workshop, Street Party with Hip Pocket, Musky Dedication & Naming, 104 arts and craft vendors, 100 entrants to the car & motorcycle show, close to 80 children entering the Kid Casting Contest and over 200 runners in Musky Fun Run.

After 634 submissions to name the new Musky sculpture outside of the Chamber office and 1100 votes by the general public, we have named him Marty. Thank you to everyone for participating in our naming contest. 11 individuals suggested Marty as the name, so bragging rights goes to: Michelle Barr, Stephanie Beay, Lisa Eisner, Sara Bergman, Pete Miranda, Danielle Gesell, Kate Barnes, Nathaniel Greenwald, Sally Schoenborn, Michael Mager and Becket Lisota. Sara Bergman’s name was drawn as the winner of the Musky Capital of the World swag package. Sara is from Wauwatosa, WI and has been traveling to Boulder Junction for the last 16 years.

Musky Fun Run Winners:

Top Male Overall 10K:
Matt Cooper, Middleton, WI

Male 12 & under 10K
1st: Henry Sterner, Stowe, VT

Male 13-16 10K
1st: Jack Currie, Colchester, IL
2nd: John Tansey, Madison, WI

Male 17-29 10K
1st: Mike Brown, Butternut, WI
2nd: Cole Cohorst, Green Bay, WI
3rd: Josh Brown, Butternut, WI

Male 30-39 10K
1st: Chris Post, Portland, OR
2nd: Jim Macaluso, Spring Grove, IL
3rd: Nick Williams, Sycamore, IL

Male 40-49 10K
1st: Sam Stein, Wauconda, IL
2nd: Curtis Christie, Alexandria, VA
3rd: Bob Cerull, Palatine, IL

Male 50-59 10K
1st: Gregory Whiffen, Madison, WI
2nd: Ted Balistreri, Whitefish Bay, WI
3rd:  Mark Vollmer, Boulder Junction, WI

 

Male 60-69 10K
1st: Keith Schroeder, Arlington Heights, IL
2nd: Robert Wiesmann, Fort Atkinson, WI
3rd: Mark Hineman, Mt. Prospect, IL

Male 70 and Over 10K
1st: Jack Knuese, Sarasota, FL

Top Female Overall 10K:
Sallie Post, Portland, OR

Female 13-16 10K
1st: Claudia Lasiowski, Park Falls, WI

Female 17-29 10K
1st: Keegan McAuliffe, Duluth, MN
2nd: Erin Cooper, Green Bay, WI
3rd: Johanna Jekel, Madison, WI

Female 30-39 10K
1st: Christine Birschbach, Fond du Lac, WI
2nd: Kristina Surfus, Washington, DC
3rd: Amie Keske, Elkhorn, WI

Female 40-49 10K
1st: Lauren Christie, Wauwatosa, WI
2nd: Melissa Badtke, Hortonville, WI
3rd: Hilary Sonstegard, Minneapolis, MN

Female 50-59 10K
1st: Ocie Kilgus, Rhinelander, WI
Female 60-69 10K

1st: Peggy Slind, Madison, WI
2nd: Judy Punke, Wausau, WI

Top Male Overall 5K
Zach Brandenburg, Kronenwetter, WI

Male 12 and under 5K
1st: Mason Piechowski, Oshgosh, WI
2nd: Nolan Piechowski, Oshgosh, WI
3rd: Beckett Christie, Alexandria, VA

Male 13 to 16 5K
1st: Theo Balistreri, Milwaukee, WI
2nd: Preston King, Piqua, OH
3rd: Jack Schroeder, Germantown, WI

Male 17 to 29 5K
1st: Shawn Laursen, Boulder, CO
2nd: Colin Grant, Menomonee Falls, WI
3rd: Ian Schwanda, Arbor Vitae, WI

Male 30-39 5K
1st: Emmett Murphy, Chicago, IL
2nd: Matt Baney, Beaverton, OR
3rd:  Jonathan Curie, Colchester, VT

Male 40-49 5K
1st: Ben Van Male, Whitefish Bay, WI
2nd: Derek Tassler, Tomahawk, WI
3rd: Paul Piechowski, Oshgosh, WI

Male 50-59 5K
1st: Joe Schroeder, Delafield, WI
2nd: Bryon Richardson, Dallas, TX
3rd: Edward Gamoke, Plymouth, WI

Male 60-69 5K
1st: Stephen Anderson, Hartford, WI
2nd: John Schultz, Sussex, WI
3rd: Bob Jakel, Boulder Junction, WI

Male 70 and Over 5K
1st: John Wilke, Phillips, WI
2nd: John Anderson, Friday Harbor, WA
3rd: Russ Sanderson, Lac du Flambeau, WI

Top Female Overall 5K:
Sara Mlodik, Ringle, WI

Female 12 and under 5K
1st: Wren Catron, Waconia, MN
2nd: Kelly Moloney, Pewaukee, WI
3rd: Erin Moloney, Pewaukee, WI

Female 13 to 16 5K
1st: Zoriana Zembroski, Muskego, IL
2nd: Emily Grant, Menomonee Falls, WI
3rd: Sofia Christie, Alexandria, VA

Female 17 to 29 5K
1st: Josie Balistreri, Milwaukee, WI
2nd: Angela Meiners, Davis, IL
3rd: Emma Cooper, Green Bay, WI

Female 30-39 5K
1st: Aly Murphy, Chicago, IL
2nd: Mary Wise, Coralville, IA
3rd: Miranda Brennan, Henderson, NV

Female 40-49 5K
1st: Tami Mlodik, Ringle, WI
2nd: Amy Zembroski, Muskego, WI
3rd: Liz Mahnke, Waterford, WI

Female 50-59 5K
1st: Frederica Roemer, Lake Forest, IL
2nd: Annie Shroeder, Delafield, WI
3rd: Kim Groshek, Jefferson, WI

Female 60-69 5K
1st: Dee Beckmann, Ivoryton, CT
2nd: Ursula Stearns, Gleason, WI
3rd: Vicki Kern, Madison, WI

Female 70 and Over 5K
1st: Janice Anderson, Friday Harbor, WA
2nd: Karen Rogers, Madison, WI
3rd: Karen Frederiksen, Sayner, WI

All winners were presented with a custom medal and the overall finishers received a laser engraved wooden plaque with inlaid medal. All results for the 5K and 10K Musky Fun Run can be found at tandhtiming.com.

29th Annual Car Show Winners:

Best of Show: Bill Melchi, St. Germain, WI – 1937 Ford Sedan
People’s Choice: David Smith, Minocqua, WI – 1983 Dodge Ramcharger
Kid’s Choice: Janet Thiessen, Boulder Junction, WI – 1974 VW Thing

1930’s & prior:
1st: Dan Bruso, Rhinelander, WI – 1914 Ford Model T

1940’s:
1st: Brian McIlveen, Bartlett, IL – 1947 Ford Coupe
2nd: Dan Rubeck, Huntley, IL – 1940 Chevy Coupe

1950’s:
1st: Vern Luebke, Grayslake, IL – 1955 Ford Crown Victoria

1960’s:
1st: Glenn Speich Jr, Arbor Vitae, WI – 1966 Ford Mustang
2nd: Barb Seering, Gleason, WI – 1966 Ford Mustang
3rd:  Bob & Stephanie Leonhard – 1969 Ford Fairlane

1970’s:
1st: Dylan Harju, Ramsey, MI – 1970 Chevy Z-28 Camaro
2nd: Dave Jorgensen, Tomahawk, WI – 1974 Plymouth Road Runner
3rd:  Greg Zipp, Merrill, WI – 1972 Chevy Nova

1980-1999:
1st: Bernie & Janine Basso, Ironwood, MI – 1987 Pontiac Firebird

2000-present:
1st: Troy & Sue Coates, Rhinelander, WI – 2018 Ford Shelby GT350
2nd: Louis Marin, South Elgin, IL – 2007 Ford Mustang GT

Classic Muscle Car 1980 & prior:
1st: Brian Tousignant, Ironwood, MI – 1972 Plymouth Barracuda
2nd: *TIE* Joel Barber, Marinesco, MI – 1967 Mustang GT &
Gary Jensen, Boulder Junction, WI – 1969 Chevy Camaro
3rd:  Steve Dyer, Boulder Junction, WI – 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Street Rod 1949 & prior:
1st: Bill Melchi, St. Germain, WI – 1937 Ford Sedan
2nd: Andy Tijan, Hurley, WI – 1934 Ford 40
3rd: Mark Olson, Medford, WI – 1937 Chevy Business Coupe

Custom Hot Rod 1950-1970:
1st: Rick & Sue Tippett, Pensacola, FL – 1958 Ford Del Rio

Corvettes:
1st: Terry Stacy, Rhinelander, WI – 1976 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd: Scott Seering, Gleason, WI – 2015 Chevy Corvette
3rd: *TIE* John & Donna Summerkamp, Boulder Junction, WI – 1973 Chevy Corvette &
Bernie Klotz, Winchester, WI – 2021 Chevy Corvette

Convertibles 1980 & prior:
1st: J & J Tiziani, Alva, FL – 1969 Chevy Convertible
2nd: Frank & Candace Lech, Pinagree Grove, IL – 1971 Olds Cutlass Supreme
3rd: Susie Melchi, St. Germain, WI – 1937 Ford Hard-Top Convertible

Convertibles 1981-present:
1st: Tim Sanford, Wisconsin Rapids, WI – 2012 Chevy Camaro
2nd: Tammy & Craig Mikos, Marengo, IL – 2006 Corvette Convertible

Survivors- All original, unrestored:
1st: Paul Hofmann, Hazelhurst, WI – 1985 Pontiac Fiero

Special Interest:
1st: Wes Geib, Land O Lakes, WI – 1962 Divco Milk Truck
2nd: Wes Geib, Land O Lakes, WI – 1967 Ford Ranchero

Rat Rod:
1st: Gary Mesenberg, Tomahawk, WI – 1947 Hudson Pick-up
2nd: Dick & Moe Nelson, Boulder Junction, WI – 1936-46 Chevy Car/Truck
3rd: Bernie Klotz, Winchester, WI – 1935 Ford M1

Imports:
1st: Patrick Hofmann, Minocqua, WI – 2004 Nissan 350Z
2nd: Janet Thiessen, Boulder Junction, WI – 1974 VW Thing
3rd: Parker Sharpe, Manitowish Waters, WI – 1972 Triumph Stag

2WD Trucks 1959 & prior:
1st: Susie Melchi, St. Germain, WI – 1948 Chevy Pick-up

2WD Trucks 1960-present:
1st: *TIE* Ron & Maddie Schisel, Arbor Vitae, WI – 1986 Chevy C10 &
Dave Garrett, Manitowish Waters, WI – 1978 Dodge Lil’ Red Express Truck
2nd: Tom Thiessen, Boulder Junction, WI – 1967 Ford Pick Up

4WD Trucks 1979 & prior:
1st: Mitch & Mary Bayer, Tomahawk, WI – 1970 Ford Bronco

4WD Trucks 1980-present:
1st: Troy & Sue Coates, Rhinelander, WI – 2012 Ford Raptor
2nd: J & J Tiziani, Alva, FL – 1999 GMC SE
3rd: David Smith, Minocqua, WI – 1983 Dodge Ramcharger

Motorcycle Stock/Original:
1st: Tom Thiessen, Boulder Junction, WI – 1970 Honda Trail 70
2nd: David Kuske, Boulder Junction, WI – 2013 Harley Davidson 72

Motorcycle Custom:
1st: Jim Trench, Dalzell, IL – 2005 American Ironhorse Outlaw
2nd: David Kuske, Boulder Junction, WI – 2015 Harley Davidson 72

Trophies were presented to winners. Thank you to O’Reilly Auto Parts for sponsoring this year’s trophies.

Kid’s Casting Contest:

Ages 5 and 6:
1st: Cooper Hampton, Menomonee Falls, WI
2nd: Bo Martinovich, Boulder Junction, WI
3rd: Ainsley Haas, Palatine, IL

Ages 7, 8 & 9:
1st: Grant Mahnke, Westford, WI
2nd: Maeve Cronin, Naperville, IL
3rd: Serenity Martin, Crivitz, WI

Ages 10, 11 & 12:
1st: Maddie Hohlbeck, Manitowish Waters, WI
2nd: Cannon Wright, Minneapolis, MN
3rd:  Leo Scarsella, Chicago, IL

Ages 13 & 14:
1st: Madison Linsmeyer, Black Creek, WI
2nd: Gabi Heuser, Wausau, WI
3rd: Cameron Scheehie, Pardeeville, WI

Fishing related prizes such as fishing poles and tackle boxes were awarded to the top three kids in each of the four age divisions. The Casting Contest was sponsored by Northern Highland Sports and We Energies.

The Boulder Junction Chamber of Commerce is extremely grateful for all of our volunteers, supporters and everyone who made this event possible. Photos of the entire event can be viewed on our Facebook. Mark your calendars for next year’s Musky Jamboree, August 12-14, 2022.